Disclaimer

The statements on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or condition.

The information, advice and services made available on this website are not intended to replace the services of a physician or other qualified health professional, nor do they constitute a doctor-patient relationship.

 

The information on this website is provided for informational purposes only and are not a substitute for professional medical advice. You should not use this information for diagnosing or treating a medical or health condition. You should consult a physician in all matters relating to your health, and particularly in respect to any symptoms that may require medical diagnosis or medical attention. Any action on your part in response to the information provided on this website is at the reader’s discretion.

 

Readers should consult their own physicians prior to beginning any sessions especially if they have any type of health condition. Dr. Aisha Durrani ND makes no representations or warranties with respect to any information offered on its website draishadurrani.com regarding any treatment or action.

Dr. Aisha Durrani ND is not liable for any direct or indirect claim, loss or damage resulting from use of its facilities or its website and/or any website(s) linked to/from it.

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us. Dr. Aisha Durrani is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. Dr. Aisha Durrani’s privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.

BY USING OUR SITES, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITES. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and birth date. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. For example, we sometimes ask our subscribers to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what topics may be of interest to them. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.

We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our sites and e-mails.

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

Dr. Aisha Durrani may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Dr. Aisha Durrani has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Dr. Aisha Durrani’s legal counsel.

If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us by email or phone.

We want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested.

E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option.

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Dr. Aisha Durrani, located at the offices of our service providers.

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, Dr. Aisha Durrani will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. If Dr. Aisha Durrani determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation.

Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and Dr. Aisha Durrani will make the necessary correction(s).

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. Dr. Aisha Durrani retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

For your convenience, Dr. Aisha Durrani website sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than Dr. Aisha Durrani. Dr. Aisha Durrani cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.

No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 4378863884.

Dr. Aisha Durrani reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

As you browse draishadurrani.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, (Google/Facebook) then enable us to present you with targeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with draishadurrani.com.